Kids Tag Art Hosts Awards of Distinction

Polk County Kids Tag Art awarded 156 new fifth graders with the coveted Award of Distinction.

As one of the two top designs representing each participating school. Students were recognized at the Awards Ceremony at Branscomb Auditorium, on the campus of Florida Southern College, in Lakeland, Florida.

FSC Education Dean, Dr. Tracey Tedder welcomed the assembled guests to the campus. Master of Ceremonies Joe G. Tedder, Tax Collector and host of this creative art contest and fundraiser, gave an overview of the program and invited speakers school board chairperson Kay Field, guest speaker Stephen Koury, a world-renowned wildlife artist, and other local dignitaries to the stage, who spoke to a filled auditorium.

Also in attendance were two visiting tax collectors: Honorable Linda Myers, Putnam County and Honorable Randy Mast, Sumter County.  Both were here to observe the annual recognition ceremony and gather information for their county’s program.

The major sponsor for Kids Tag Art continues to be Southern Homes of Central Florida. They have been the major sponsor for the past four years.  Other sponsors include Legoland Florida, MidFlorida, Publix Super Market Charities, Dprint, Grasslands and OakBridge, Hall Communications Big Four Radio Stations, The Ledger, Point & Pay, Florida Heart Research Foundation, Unlimited DPI, Polk Education Foundation.  Partnerships with Polk County Schools, Polk Museum of Art, Polk Arts Alliance, and the Tax Collector’s Office for Polk County, who hosts the program for Polk County, where Kids Tag Art originated.

Following the ceremony, recipients and their families were invited to Polk Museum of Art, where a reception was hosted in their honor and where they could see their tag art on display.  The traveling exhibition of student tag art may be viewed at different locations around the county for the remainder of the school year.  Please visit www.PolkTaxes.com to view that exhibition calendar or to purchase tag art.

Polk County Kids Tag Art has been in existence since 2006, and to date, has raised close to $300,000 in Polk County, with over $700,000 combined from other counties. Over 14 counties’ tax collectors are now hosting this program throughout Florida.

2017 Kids Tag Art Awards of Distinction

School Student First Student Last
All Saints Academy Lama Ghazzawi
All Saints Academy Michael Spivey
Alta Vista Elementary Alyssa Arnold
Alta Vista Elementary Andres Velez
Alturas Elementary Arthur Henry
Alturas Elementary Talyla Burnett
Auburndale Central Elementary Jordan Adkins
Auburndale Central Elementary Destiny Johnson
Babson Park Elementary Sarah Tomkinson
Babson Park Elementary Noah Torres
Bartow Elementary Academy Tanzeela Osmani
Bartow Elementary Academy Giovanni Meza
Ben Hill Griffin Jr. Elementary Kimberly Escobedo
Ben Hill Griffin Jr. Elementary Nadia Aguilar
Berkley Charter Haylee Marshall
Berkley Charter Akira Marcum
Bethune Academy Sebastian Flores-Rivera
Bethune Academy Isabella Salemi
Blake Academy Selena Otamendi
Blake Academy  Tehya Boykins
Boswell Elementary Erick Aguilar
Boswell Elementary Nathan Anderson
Brigham Academy Madelyn Hamm
Brigham Academy Elizabeth Duce
Caldwell Elementary Jonathan Sanchez
Caldwell Elementary Jessica Castillo
Candlelight Christian School Wesley Peck
Candlelight Christian School Olivia Bevis
Carlton Palmore Elementary Adelyn Earl
Carlton Palmore Elementary Arian Koper
Chain of Lakes Elementary Logan Ayers
Chain of Lakes Elementary Tyler Pham
Churchwell Elementary Alondra Davila
Churchwell Elementary Jalie Mitchell
Citrus Ridge Academy Naima Aviles
Citrus Ridge Academy Aleizia Dumas
Cleveland Court Elementary Alyssa Anderson
Cleveland Court Elementary Maya Garcia
Combee Elementary Kimberly Gago
Combee Elementary Aurora Depto-Tickner
Crystal Lake Elementary Jasmyn Cabral
Crystal Lake Elementary Samantha Taurina
Davenport School of the Arts Mia Rodriguez
Davenport School of the Arts Gabriela Solis
Dixieland Elementary Devarr Malloy
Dixieland Elementary Hunter Thomas
Eastside Elementary Vincent Smith
Eastside Elementary Lenorris Sullivan
Elbert Elementary Tarmarie Lillard
Elbert Elementary Joeann Samuel
Floral Avenue Elementary Zoe Lynn Parker
Floral Avenue Elementary Aliyah Kristina Trawick
Garden Grove Elementary Milana Royster
Garden Grove Elementary Destiny Crosdale
Garner Elementary Maleha Akter
Garner Elementary Jasmine Sinkhorn
Gibbons Street Elementary Honey Roberts
Gibbons Street Elementary Colton Brewer
Grace Lutheran School Jana Peterson
Grace Lutheran School King Garrett
Highland City Elementary Lynda McClure
Highland City Elementary Cameron Clark
Highlands Grove Elementary Marielle Cuyacot
Highlands Grove Elementary Brianna Coulter
Horizons Elementary A Kiele-Rai Milhouse
Horizons Elementary A Alanis Velez Torres
Horizons Elementary B Jaylyn Marcial Gutierrez
Horizons Elementary B Alberto Jaimes-Tavira
Janie Howard Wilson Elementary Bryce Thornton
Janie Howard Wilson Elementary Ashlynn Givens
Jewett School of the Arts Karol Ayala
Jewett School of the Arts LiliAnn Tant
Kathleen Elementary Kiley Douglas
Kathleen Elementary Randy Thrasher
Kingsford Elementary Gracie Danforth
Kingsford Elementary Jamilette Galicia
Lake Alfred Elementary Damion Deorta
Lake Alfred Elementary Kendall Smith
Lake Marion Creek Elementary Samiyia Nunn
Lake Marion Creek Elementary Searra Weaver
Lake Shipp Elementary Autumn Harrison
Lake Shipp Elementary Sheila Xavier
Lakeland Christian School Emilie Morin
Lakeland Christian School Aleena Peter
Landmark Christian School Sarah Paredez
Landmark Christian School Roseanna Roberts
Lena Vista Elementary Hannah Bebee
Lena Vista Elementary Amrynn Kunes
Lewis Anna Woodbury Elementary Makayla Flood
Lewis Anna Woodbury Elementary Samantha Montes
Lincoln Avenue Academy Lauren John
Lincoln Avenue Academy Anna Cheng
Loughman Oaks Elementary Jenaysia Baker
Loughman Oaks Elementary Anjela Guthrie
McKeel Central Academy Kaileigh Wilson
McKeel Central Academy Trinity Rodriguez
Medulla Elementary Meagan Grimsley
Medulla Elementary Junielys Del Toro Nazario
N.E. Roberts Academy John Smith
N.E. Roberts Academy Byron Burton
North Lakeland Elementary Ana Ramirez
North Lakeland Elementary Maria Carmona
Oasis Christian School Brandon Rowell
Oasis Christian School Autumn Daghita
Oscar J. Pope Elementary Celin Green
Oscar J. Pope Elementary Matthew Bacon
Padgett Elementary Zack Ketcham
Padgett Elementary Jacie Armstrong
Philip O Brien Elementary Carena Santiago
Philip O Brien Elementary Alyssa Madrigal-Ash
Pinewood Elementary Rubi Pena
Pinewood Elementary Jesus Loza
Polk City Elementary Cora Grimm
Polk City Elementary Liam Lane
Purcell Elementary James Shakespear
Purcell Elementary David Miranda
R. Bruce Wagner Elementary Timothy Jones
R. Bruce Wagner Elementary Mariam Zughbieh
Roberts Academy Julian Blanco
Roberts Academy Kearston Ryan
Rochelle School of the Arts Chelsie Moseley
Rochelle School of the Arts Evarya Tucker
Sandhill Elementary Zarina Okoinyan
Sandhill Elementary Asher Heck
Scott Lake Elementary Haylee Gawtrey
Scott Lake Elementary Nia Weatherholtz
Sikes Elementary Breanna Dye
Sikes Elementary Noelani Lopez
Sleepy Hill Elementary Hailey Mata
Sleepy Hill Elementary Victoria Stuart
Snively Elementary Kayra Flores
Snively Elementary Siris Martinez
Socrum Elementary Candice Sampey
Socrum Elementary Lacey Maurello
South McKeel Academy Averie Reynolds
South McKeel Academy Konnor Dobson
Southwest Elementary Noelany Ramirez Ponce
Southwest Elementary Jakyra Larvick
Spessard L. Holland Elementary Jazzmilly Adorno
Spessard L. Holland Elementary Natalie Farzo
Spook Hill Elementary Katherinne Christiansen
Spook Hill Elementary James Robles
St. Anthony Catholic School Bethzy Vazquez
St. Anthony Catholic School Natalie Natividad
St. Josephs Academy Kim Pham
St. Josephs Academy Giovanna Adente
Stephens Elementary Dream Hurd
Stephens Elementary Chris Mobley
Wendell Watson Elementary Nevaeh Drake
Wendell Watson Elementary Brooke Waters
Winston Academy of Engineering Joseline Morales
Winston Academy of Engineering Camryn Wizda
Leave A Comment

Polk Arts Alliance

PO Box 727 Bartow, FL 33831-0727 director@polkarts.org (863) 804-0494